An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 


 

 

Master Sergeant Joshua Church

Master Sgt. Joshua A. Church is the First Sergeant, United States Air Force Band, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling Washington, D.C. He serves as the key enlisted advisor to the Band's Commander on matters concerning the welfare, career progression and mission readiness of more than 187 personnel. He provides guidance and direction to squadron senior leadership on unit morale, career enhancement and discipline. His duties include performing quality force reviews on all enlisted performance reports, awards and personnel actions. Additionally, Church monitors compliance with Air Force standards, acts to resolve complaints and counsels personnel on leadership, military courtesy, self-improvements and self-discipline.

Church enlisted in the Air Force in 2001 as a visual imagery and intrusion detection systems apprentice. He is married with four children and has had five assignments, including one overseas tour in Alaska. His career encompasses work on security and detection systems, protecting an airborne warning and control system and a nuclear weapons storage area. Church's later operations work in a video production studio led to his selection as a White House Communications Agency team member - an elite position which included over 500 days of travel in support of the vice president and president of the United States. In his previous assignment, he led a team of 26 in the Department of Defense information network technical control facility where he ensured the continuous operation of over 1,800 long haul communication circuits. Church also served as the additional duty first sergeant for the 844th Communications Group for 18 months. He has deployed twice - once as a third country national escort in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and as a vulnerability assessment noncommissioned officer in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
2004 Associates degree in Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Airmen Leadership School, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
2007 Bachelor's degree in Information Technology Management, Colorado Technical University, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2009 Audiovisual Director Course, White House Communications Agency, Joint Base Anacostia Bolling, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air Force Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2012 Additional Duty First Sergeant Symposium, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2013 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (by correspondence)
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2015 Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2001 - August 2001, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 2001 - January 2002, Student, Visual Imagery and Intrusion Detection Systems Apprentice Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
3. January 2002 - May 2002, Student, Broadcast Television Maintenance Course, Defense Information School, Fort Meade, Md.
4. June 2002 - June 2005, Communications Technician, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska (June 2003 - September (2003 Force Protection Escort, 379th Civil Engineering Expeditionary Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
5. June 2005 - April 2006, Communications Supervisor, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
6. April 2006 - September 2009, Assistant noncommissioned officer in charge, Video Production Studio, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas (August 2006 - December 2006 Force Protection Assessment Division, Vulnerability Assessment Team, Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar)
7. September 2009 - November 2013, Audiovisual Director and Teleprompter Operator, White House Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
8. October  2013 - March 2015, noncommissioned officer in charge, Technical Control Facility, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
9. May 2015 - Present, First Sergeant, The United States Air Force Band, Joint Base Anacostia Bolling, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2005 Air Force Airmen Leadership School Distinguished Graduate
2008 37th Communication Squadron Noncommissioned Officer of the Quarter
2012 Visual Information Command Enlisted Person of the Quarter
2012 AF Arthur S. Flemming Leadership/Management Award
2014 844th CG Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 Joint Base Andrews Additional Duty First Sergeant of the Year
2015 Air Force First Sergeant Academy Honor Graduate

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Airman 1st Class       Sept. 7, 2001
Senior Airman          Jan. 7, 2004
Staff Sergeant          Aug. 1, 2005
Technical Sergeant   June 1, 2010
Master Sergeant       July 1, 2013