An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 


 

 

Master Sergeant Eric Hayes

Master Sergeant Eric Hayes is the First Sergeant, United States Air Force Band, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling Washington, D.C. He serves as the key enlisted advisor to the Band's Commander on matters concerning the welfare, career progression and mission readiness of more than 187 personnel. He provides guidance and direction to squadron senior leadership on unit morale, career enhancement and discipline.

Master Sergeant Hayes was born and raised in Slater, Missouri and entered the Air Force in September 2003. He graduated as a Security Forces Apprentice at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas in July 2004. His background includes various Security Forces duties at base level and four deployments in support of OPERATIONS IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. Before assuming his current position, Master Sergeant Hayes served as Noncommissioned Officer in Charge of the Criminal Investigations, 11th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

EDUCATION
2003 343d Training Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, TX
2008 Airman Leadership School, Randolph Air Force Base, TX
2012 Basic Instructor Course, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam,
2013 Associate Degree, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, by correspondence
2015 Military Police Investigator, Fort Leonard Wood, MO
2015 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler Air Force Base, MS
2015 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2004 - August 2006, Entry Controller, 52nd SFS, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
2. March 2005 - September 2005, Vehicle Search/Quick Reaction Force, 376th SFS, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan
3. August 2006 - June 2010, Base Defense Operations Center Controller, 12th SFS, Randolph AFB, TX
4. March 2007 - December 2007, Quick Reaction Force, 586th ESFS Camp Bucca, Iraq
5. August 08 - February 09, NCOIC, Vehicle Search Pad Leader, Al Udeid, Qatar
6. June 2010 - June 2013, Standardization and Evaluations, 36th SFS Andersen AFB, GU 7. August 2011 - February 2012, NCOIC Electronic Security Systems, 332d ESFS, Al Jaber, Kuwait
8. June 2013 - Present, Flight Chief, 11th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
AF Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AF Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal   
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal   
AF Overseas Ribbon Short   
AF Overseas Ribbon Long
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic Sept. 10, 2003
Airman First Class Oct 24, 2003
Senior Airman Feb 24, 2006
Staff Sergeant Feb 1, 2009
Technical Sergeant May 1, 2013 Master Sergeant June 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2016)