HomeHomeBiographies

Maj Dustin M. Doyle

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major Dustin M. Doyle is the Commander and Conductor of the United States Air Force Band of the West located at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas. He commands the 61-member unit, overseeing 11 performing groups that engage communities on behalf of the 502d Air Base Wing to HONOR veterans, INSPIRE patriotism and CONNECT with audiences. He was previously assigned as Director of Operations for The United States Air Force Band in Washington, D.C., where he planned and oversaw 1,600 annual performances in the National Capital Region and across the United States.

Major Doyle earned his commission from Officer Training School in July 2009 at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. Since then, he has toured across the United States, Europe, the Middle East, and Southwest Asia, building relationships and engaging communities through music. Major Doyle has performed for three US Presidents. He has performed Full Honor Funerals at Arlington National Cemetery as well as ceremonies at the White House and the Pentagon for top U.S. and international leaders.

Working with Grammy-winning audio engineers, Major Doyle has produced numerous recordings and has earned the Colonel George S. Howard Citation of Musical Excellence Award for Military Concert Bands.

From Huntingtown, Maryland, Major Doyle received his Bachelor’s Degree in Music Education from the University of Maryland and his Master’s Degree in Wind Conducting from The Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University. He and his wife have been married since 2004 and have three boys.

EDUCATION
2002: Bachelor of Science, Music Education, University of Maryland, College Park
2008: Master of Wind Conducting, The Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University
2009: Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011: Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011: Public Affairs Qualifying Course, Defense Information School, Ft. Meade, MD
2016: Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jul 2009 - Aug 2012, Deputy Commander, Band of Mid-America, Scott AFB, IL
2. Aug 2012 - Jun 2014, Flight Commander, USAF Academy Band, Peterson AFB, CO
3. Feb 2013 - Aug 2013, Officer-in-Charge, USAF Central Command Band, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
4. Jul 2014 - Jul 2016, Commander, Band of the Golden West, Travis AFB, CA
5. Aug 2016 - Jun 2019, Premier Band Director of Operations, The United States Air Force Band, JB Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
6. Aug 2018 - Feb 2019, Officer-in-Charge, USAF Central Command Band, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
7. Jun 2019 - Current, Commander, USAF Band of the West, Lackland AFB, TX

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:
Major - 1 May, 2019

Last updated 07 Nov 2019