HomeHomeBiographies

Biography Search

TSgt Jon Friedman

PRINT | E-MAIL

Technical Sergeant Jonathan Friedman is a native of Wesley Hills, New York. After receiving his Bachelors in Music from Rutgers University he earned his Masters of Music at SUNY Purchase, NY.

In 2005, Sergeant Friedman joined the U.S. Air Force as a percussionist, and was assigned to the Band of the West, Lackland Air Force Base,TX. In 2010, he relocated to the US Air Forces in Europe Band, at Sembach Air Base and Ramstein Air Base, Germany. Sergeant Friedman currently serves in the U.S. Air Force Band of Mid-America, Scott Air Force Base, IL. Before joining the Air Force, Sergeant Friedman studied drum set with John Riley, John Gates, Ralph Peterson, Jr., Joe Morello, and Tommy Igoe.

EDUCATION
2002 - Bachelor of Music, Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University, NJ
2004 - Master of Music, State University of New York at Purchase College
2009 - Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2012 - Associates in Applied Music, Community College of the Air Force
2016 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy Course 15, Non-Residence

ASSIGNMENTS
May 2005-June 2005, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
June 2005-December 2009, USAF Band of the West, Lackland AFB, TX
January 2010-July 2011, United States Air Forces in Europe Band, Sembach AB, Germany
July 2011-August 2016, United States Air Forces in Europe Band, Ramstein AB, Germany
August 2016-Present, USAF Band of Mid-America, Scott AFB, IL


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Commendation Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class: 3 May 2005
Senior Airman: 3 September 2007
Staff Sergeant: 1 February 2010
Technical Sergeant: 1 September 2016