HomeHomeBiographies

Maj Jason S. Plosch

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major Jason Plosch is the commander of The United States Air Force Band of the Pacific, Yokota Air Base, Japan and Joint Base Hickam, Hawaii, where he leads 40 members in their missions across the vast Pacific AOR. He previously served as the director of operations at The United States Air Force Band stationed at Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling Air Force Base, Washington DC.

Plosch enlisted into the United States Air Force in July 2001 and began his first assignment as a trumpeter with the USAF Band of Flight, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, in August 2001. As a member of the USAF Band of Flight, he performed in seven different ensembles and was a member of the group "Hot Brass," which was the first USAF brass ensemble to deploy to Southwest Asia in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom. In 2008, Plosch was commissioned through the Officer Training School (OTS) at Maxwell AFB, Alabama, where he was a distinguished graduate. After attending OTS, he served as deputy commander, and later as commander, of the United States Air Force Academy Band in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Plosch was selected to command the USAF Band of the Golden West, Travis AFB, California, in July 2012, and the USAF Band of Mid-America in July 2014.  In 2015, he again deployed to Al Udeid AB, Qatar, as officer-in-charge of the AFCENT Band.

Major Plosch's military awards and decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters, the Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters, the Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster, the National Defense Service Medal, the Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, and the Global War on Terrorism Service Medal. He was named the 2013 Headquarters Air Mobility Command Public Affairs Company Grade Officer of the Year and selected as the Headquarters United States Air Force Academy Company Grade Officer of the Year in 2009.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Music degree, The University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa
1998 Master of Music degree, The Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pennsylvania
2001 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2005 Airman Leadership School, John L. Levitow Award, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2008 Officer Training School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2009 Air and Space Basic Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2013 Public Affairs Qualification Course, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
2014 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2018 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (by correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2001 - April 2008, Regional Band journeyman, USAF Band of Flight, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. August 2008 - February 2012, Deputy Commander, USAF Academy Band, Peterson AFB, Colorado
3. February 2012 - July 2012, Commander, USAF Academy Band, Peterson AFB, Colorado
4. July 2012 - July 2014, Commander, USAF Band of the Golden West, Travis AFB, California
5. July 2014 - September 2016, Commander, USAF Band of Mid-America, Scott AFB, Illinois
6. October 2016 - August 2019, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Det 088, Sacramento State University, Sacramento, CA
7. September 2019 - Present, Premier Band Director of Operations, The United States Air Force Band, JB Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 6, 2008
First Lieutenant Aug. 6, 2010
Captain Aug. 6, 2012
Major May 1, 2018

(CAO September 2019)